Incident Aerostar S53A balloon N5252H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59948

Date:Saturday 9 May 2009
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar S53A balloon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5252H
MSN: 3069
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Walla Walla, Washington State -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The balloon crash landed in a park after having hit power lines during Walla Walla Balloon Stampede. Occupants unharmed.

Sources:

http://www.union-bulletin.com/articles/2009/05/11/local_news/0905105ballooncrash.txt
FAA