Accident Mil Mi-17 (Mi-8MTV-1) 5Y-UKW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59950

Date:Monday 11 May 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17 (Mi-8MTV-1)
Owner/operator:Kenya Police Air Wing
Registration: 5Y-UKW
MSN: 404M02
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kapsabet, Rift Valley -   Kenya
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kapsabet
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A police helicopter carrying Police Commissioner Hussein Ali, senior internal security ministry officials and a group of journalists crash landed in Kapsabet shortly after take-off. One passenger, a police officer, succumbed to his injuries after a few days in hospital.

Sources:

1. https://www.nation.co.ke/News/-/1056/598042/-/u69olm/-/