Incident Embraer EMB-312A Tucano 8090,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59996

Date:Tuesday 22 March 2005
Time:20:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic TUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-312A Tucano
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration: 8090
MSN: 312264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Maracaibo -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grupo Aéreo de Operaciones Especiales 15/Escuadrón 152 'Avisponses'
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
El día martes 22 de marzo de 2005, a las 16:35 HLV (20:35 UTC), fueron rescatados los tripulantes del avión FAV-8090 "TUCANO" AT-27, que se eyectaron a 20 millas náuticas en el radial 110° de Maracaibo, estado Zulia, Venezuela. El rescate lo realizó un helicóptero de la Guardia Nacional que los trasladó al Comando de la Primera División de Infantería del Ejercito Venezolano. Los restos de la aeronave cayeron hacienda "La Chinita", ubicada en el sector Tolosa del municipio Santa Rita, estado Zulia, Venezuela.
Crashed into the eastern bank o Maracaibo Lake, 310 miles (500km) west of Caracas, due to suspected engine failure. Both crew ejected without injuries.

Sources:

http://www.rescate.com/FAV-8090.html
AFM MAY 2005, p77