Incident General Dynamics F-16A 6611,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59999

Date:Thursday 27 September 2001
Time:14:51 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration: 6611
MSN: 9P-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barcelona Airfield -   Venezuela
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While completing a circuit on arrival at Barcelona airfield, Base Tte.Av. Luis del Valle García, Anzoátegui State, Venezuela, the aircraft ingested and impacted a turkey vulture. Pilot, Colonel Héctor G. D'Armaz Dugarte (commanding officer of Grupo Aéreo de Caza N°16 at that time), was unable to lower the landing gear.

D'Armaz aimed the aircraft away from the airport, ejected safely, 20 metres from the ground and at 100 knots, and suffered a broken right leg in three places. The airframe came down 165 feet away from the main gate.

Sources:

1. http://www.rescate.com/fav6611.html
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1382/
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20090214094512/http://ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/VENEZUELA/f_16_fav.htm