Incident Canadian Ultralight Chinook Plus 2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60006

Date:Tuesday 12 May 2009
Time:11:15 UTC
Type:Canadian Ultralight Chinook Plus 2
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wilberforce, ON -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilberforce, ON
Destination airport:Wilberforce, ON
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft hit a hydro pole and crashed following an engine failure during takeoff. The pilot of the ultra light suffered head injuries.

Sources:

CADORS Number: 2009O0830