Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-EMSL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60099

Date:Saturday 21 February 2009
Time:14:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Falcon Flying Services Ltd
Registration: G-EMSL
MSN: 28-8216117
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester Airfield, Maidstone Road, Rochester, Chatham, Medway, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:Rochester, Kent (RCS/EGTO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during a check flight, with a PPL holder and an instructor on board. The crew had briefed for a ‘touch-and-go’ at Rochester Airport. However, the aircraft landed a long way into the runway and, although the pilot applied the brakes with the intention of stopping, the instructor took control and opened the throttle in an attempt to take off. By this time there was insufficient runway remaining; the aircraft struck some small trees and came to rest on an embankment at the airfield boundary

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive damage to engine, landing gear, wings, lower
rear fuselage". Aircraft later declared to be a write-off (damaged beyond economic repair) for insurance purposes, and registration G-EMSL was cancelled by the CAA on 28-11-2011 as "Permanently withdrawn from use". The wreckage had already been dumped on the airport boundary at Biggin Hill - seen there 06.11.2010 (see link #5 below)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/02/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ef81ed915d137400029f/Piper_PA-28-161_Cherokee_Warrior_II__G-EMSL_05-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.kentonline.co.uk/kent/news/airport-drama-as-crashed-plane-s-a50791/
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/oldbuckshots/4406716021
5. http://manstonmovements.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=66&t=1869