Hard landing Incident Northrop T-38C Talon 70-1580,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60100

Date:Thursday 14 May 2009
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop T-38C Talon
Owner/operator:80th FTWg USAF
Registration: 70-1580
MSN: T6270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sheppard AFB, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sheppard AFB, (KSPS) TX
Destination airport:Sheppard AFB, (KSPS) TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Force to abort during take off. Hard landing , student engaged nose wheel steering to recovered from misalignment prior to brake release, ran off the runway and came to a stop in a grassy area
The 2 POB ejected and suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171126074757/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/t_38_talon.htm