Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III HJ998,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60105

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1944
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:31 OTU RCAF
Registration: HJ998
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RCAF stn Debert, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Debert, Nova Scotia
Destination airport:RCAF Debert
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ998: Took off for a Training flight /circuits and landings. 20/06/1944
The plane made forced landing on base due to engine failed.
Crew:
F/Lt (123467) John Hanbury SMITH-CARINGTON AFC (instr. pilot) RAFVR: Ok
F/O (J/10433) G.C. ENNIS (pilot u/t) RCAF: Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 31 OTU RCAF
3.Aircraft Record Card
4.CWGC