ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60117
Last updated: 3 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-MAY-2009 |
Time: | 10:20 |
Type: |  Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV) |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N92RG |
C/n / msn: | 1638 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Sailboat Road, Camden County, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Edenton, NC (EDE) |
Destination airport: | Kill Devil Hill, NC (FFA) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:During cruise flight, the pilot noted an unusual amount of heat on his left leg, followed by engine surges. Despite attempts to adjust the throttle, the engine continued to lose power, and a forced landing was attempted on a dirt road. During the landing, the right wing struck trees and the airplane spun around to the right before coming to a stop. The pilot sustained broken ribs during the forced landing. An examination of the wreckage revealed the 90-degree exhaust pipe from the engine muffler separated in flight. The separation occurred at the weld joint on the muffler body. One of the air filter housings was heat-deformed. With the exhaust pipe missing, hot gases were allowed to impinge upon the carburetor and air filters. The missing exhaust pipe was not recovered.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to an in-flight separation of the engine muffler exhaust pipe and resulting impingement of hot exhaust gases on the carburetor.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20090518X43152&key=1