Accident L´Aventurier C-GZIR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60122

Date:Wednesday 13 May 2009
Time:12:00
Type:L´Aventurier
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GZIR
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lac au Mirage, QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lac Prinzèles, QC
Destination airport:Lac Prinzèles, QC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Aventurier, an amateur-built, float‑equipped aircraft took off from Lac Prinzèles, Quebec, for a local flight under visual flight rules. The aircraft headed south and began rolling. It then turned to the left toward Lac au Mirage, Quebec, where it crashed. Shortly after, it was found floating upside down at the surface of the water with only the floats visible. No one saw the aircraft crash. Both occupants were fatally injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A09Q0071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS Number: 2009Q0876
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2009/a09q0071/a09q0071.asp

Images:

Photo of the wreckage as shipped to Ontario, taken by myself