Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 HP-747APP, 16 May 2009
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60123

Date:16-MAY-2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Aeroperlas
Registration: HP-747APP
MSN: 403
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cartí Airport (CTE) -   Panama
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Panama-Albrook Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG)
Destination airport:Cartí Airport (CTE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The nose gear tyre blew upon landing. The pilot lost control and the airplane ran off the runway.

Sources:

https://www.diaadia.com.pa/archivo/05172009/imp02.html