Incident Saab A 32A Lansen 32227,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60135

Date:Thursday 1 September 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab A 32A Lansen
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 32227
MSN: 32.227
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Karlsborg -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F6 Karlsborg (ESIA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine exploded after bird was sucked into air intake during t/o. Bombetonation. Coded F6-34.

Sources:

unknown