Accident Cessna 150G N8371J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6014

Date:Wednesday 19 April 1967
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Dallas Aeronau
Registration: N8371J
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mesquite, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft obs enter steep dive from 1000 ft altitude.No attempted recovery observed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW67A0104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB