Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N450JN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60150

Date:Monday 18 May 2009
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N450JN
MSN: 75-2992
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roy Williams Airport, Joshua Tree, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino, CA (CNO)
Destination airport:Joshua Tree, CA (L80)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported that at the completion of a 1-hour cross-country flight, and while on the downwind leg for landing, he added power and observed flames coming out of the top and right side of the engine's cowling. The pilot initiated a turn towards the runway and landed uneventfully. Fire trucks responded and put out the fire. The pilot, who was an airframe and powerplant mechanic, reported that he had recently installed the engine, a Pratt

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=450JN

Location