Hard landing Incident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II C-GCRR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60161

Date:Wednesday 13 May 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Helicopteres Transit
Registration: C-GCRR
MSN: 45637
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lachute airport (CSE4), Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:CSE4
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The instructor and student were performing autorotation training. The helicopter landed hard and bounced, and the rotor blades hit the tail boom, causing substantial damage. No injuries reported.

Sources:

CADORS 2009Q0867