Incident North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco 67-14664,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60168

Date:Sunday 26 September 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell OV-10A Bronco
Owner/operator:19th TASSqn /504th TASGp USAF
Registration: 67-14664
MSN: 321-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles north-west of Kampong Cham -   Cambodia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bien Hoa, South Vietnam
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
67-14664 (19 TASS/504 TASG) shot down by ground fire 10 miles north west of Kampong Cham, Cambodia September 26th, 1971. Both crew ejected and survived - only the pilot was named in contemporary reports -1st Lt Lansford E Trapp Junior. He later rose through the ranks, and in 1999 became vice commander, Pacific Air Forces, at Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii. He retired from the United States Air Force in 2002, after 33 years of distinguished service

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1967.htm]l
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20160917114715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/OV_10_BRONCO.htm
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.af.mil/AboutUs/Biographies/Display/tabid/225/Article/105437/lieutenant-general-lansford-e-trapp-jr.aspx]
4. https://www.blackpony.org/yov10a.htm