Incident McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle 80-0052,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60356

Date:Friday 25 March 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 80-0052
MSN: 729/C201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:50 mi NE o Nellis AFB, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during training mission. Cause was horizontal stabilizer failure resulting in loss of control during DACM with F/A-22s. The pilot ejected safely. The mishap ocurred during defensive basic fighter manoeuvre training when the pilot was executing a left rudder roll: the aircraft went out of control and entered a low rate erect spin. After five revolutions with no recovery, the pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble 312
AFM NOV 2005, p74