Incident McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle 81-0027,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60368

Date:Friday 21 May 2004
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15C Eagle
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 81-0027
MSN: 749/C210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. George Island -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tyndall AFB
Destination airport:Tyndall AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a training flight the ejection seat was used by mistake. The pilot Lt Col Patrick Marshall suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

Scramble 305
https://www.wjhg.com/home/headlines/1002946.html
AFM JUL 2004