Incident General Dynamics F-111F 70-2370,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60424

Date:Sunday 31 July 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111F
Owner/operator:524th TFS, 27th TFW, USAF
Registration: 70-2370
MSN: E2-09/F-09
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nellis AFB, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off due to weapons bay fire at Nellis AFB, NV July 31 1994. Repair deemed uneconomical, cannibalized for spares. Some sources state that 70-2370 is now a practice target on the Red Flag ranges in Nevada.

No crew injuries, and the aircraft was static with no-one aboard at the time.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1970.html
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_F.htm
http://htka.hu/static/cikkek/F-111/acftdata.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm