Accident General Dynamics F-111F 70-2397,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60426

Date:Wednesday 5 April 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111F
Owner/operator:494th TFS, 48th TFW, USAF
Registration: 70-2397
MSN: E2-36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:60 miles SE of Tonopah, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Although normanlly based at RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk, England, 70-2397 was participating in the "Red Flag '89/1" exercises at Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada. Crashed and destroyed on April 5 1989 about 60 miles southeast of Tonopah during a training exercise at the Nellis Bombing Range. The loss was due to the aircraft hitting the crest of a ridge near Tonapah, Nevada.

Per eyewitness report: "They were apparently flying below the mesas and turned into a box canyon. They realized they couldn't pull up in time so ejected. The F-111 went straight into the wall of the mesa. The capsule clipped the edge of the mesa and tumbled for a few hundred yards across the top of the mesa. It was a double fatal. Just a fraction of a second different in timing and they may have made it"

Both crew - 1st Lt. Bob Boland (pilot) and Captain James A. Gleason (WSO) - were killed

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1970.html
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_F.htm
https://pacaeropress.websitetoolbox.com/post/Ejection-Decision-A-Second-Too-Late-6104485?trail=