Accident General Dynamics F-111F 74-0183,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60427

Date:Wednesday 10 October 1990
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111F
Owner/operator:493rd TFS, 48th TFW, USAF
Registration: 74-0183
MSN: E2-101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Askr Bobming Range, north of Taif -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taif AB, Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-1111F s/n 74-0183 (call sign "Cougar 41") crashed and was destroyed on October 10, 1990 during a night-time low-level training mission over the Askr Bombing Ranges north of Taif, Saudi Arabia. The crash occurred at 01:30 hours during a practice loft-bomb maneuver.

Both crew - Captain Frederick A "Art" Reid of Harrisburg, Pa (pilot) and Captain Thomas R. "TC" Caldwell of Columbus, Ohio (WSO) - were killed

Sources:

Flight International 8/14 May 1991
http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1974.htm]l
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_F.htm