Bird strike Incident General Dynamics F-111D 68-0168,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60432

Date:Monday 26 March 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111D
Owner/operator:524th TFS, 27th TFW, USAF
Registration: 68-0168
MSN: A6-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cannon AFB, New Mexico (KCVS) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cannon AFB, NM (KCVS)
Destination airport:Cannon AFB, NM (KCVS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suffered severe engine and cockpit damage due to bird strike on September 15, 1989: this resulted in the disintegration of the No 1 engine and damage to the No 2 engine which left it stuck in minimum afterburner. The cockpit was also damaged, which made the crew reluctant to use the escape capsule.

Aircraft recovered safely to Cannon AFB, NM but Never flew again: relegated to GF-111D ground instructional air frame on March 26, 1990.

Noted in nearby scrapyard in 1997 minus its crew capsule, which had gone to a local private collector. Rest of airframe seen at China Lake Aircraft Survivability Laboratory in June 1999 placed on weapons range as a target!

Sources:

Flight International 8-14 May 1991
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_D.htm