Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter R-759,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60516

Date:Friday 8 June 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: R-759
MSN: 6104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E off Thisted -   Denmark
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a test flight (full thrust) reaching mach 1.8, the a/c went into a compressor stall and the thrust fell to 79-80%. After several attempts to increase engine power, the Pilot J.L. Hansen ejected. Cause: FOD (bolts) had damaged the compressor so it could not produce enough rpm to keep the a/c airborn.

Sources:

http://www.stall.dk/flyvevaabnets-historie-fra-1945/fly-gennem-tiden.aspx