Incident North American F-100F Super Sabre GT-558,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60545

Date:Wednesday 25 February 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100F Super Sabre
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: GT-558
MSN: 262-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Jevenstedt -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Baden-Soellingen (FKB)
Destination airport:Skrydstrup (SKS/ESKP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure, damaging a house. Pilots P. Schive/N. Fredskild ejected safely.

Sources:

Nieuwsblad van heet Noorden 27 February 1976, p2
http://www.stall.dk/flyvevaabnets-historie-fra-1945/fly-gennem-tiden.aspx
Scramble ex.USAF/59-2558.