Mid-air collision Accident Douglas A-4F Skyhawk 154989,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60644

Date:Thursday 15 February 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4F Skyhawk
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 154989
MSN: 13805
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between Douglas A-4F Skyhawk 154989 and a F-18C Hornet during ACM. The F-18 landed safely.

Sources:

Scramble 315
Flight International 8-14 May 1991