Mid-air collision Accident Douglas A-4F Skyhawk 154992,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60648

Date:Saturday 13 July 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4F Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Blue Angels US Navy
Registration: 154992
MSN: 13808
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Niagara Falls, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid air collision between double solo's during an Airshow. Pilot Lt Cdr Michael Gershon who flew this aircraft, die in the crash, the opposite solo, Lt Andy Caputi ejected safely and was rescued.

Sources:

http://a4skyhawk.info/sites/default/files/images-newspaper/154992-155029-crash.jpg
http://aerobaticteams.net/en/resources/i39/Blue-Angels-History.html
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/693121/robert-michael-gershon