Mid-air collision Incident Douglas A-4F Skyhawk 155029,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60649

Date:Saturday 13 July 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4F Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Blue Angels US Navy
Registration: 155029
MSN: 13845
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Niagara Falls, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid air collision between double solo's during airshow , Lt Andy Caputi who flew this aircraft ejected safely and was rescued. Lt Cdr Mike Gershon die in the opposite aircraft

Sources:

http://a4skyhawk.info/sites/default/files/images-newspaper/154992-155029-crash.jpg
http://aerobaticteams.net/en/resources/i39/Blue-Angels-History.html