Accident Douglas A-4F Skyhawk 154975,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60676

Date:Monday 22 February 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4F Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Blue Angels US Navy
Registration: 154975
MSN: 13791
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS El Centro, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS El Centro
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the ground during manouver called "clean loop-dirty loop", Lt. Cmdr. Stu Powrie (34) killed in the crash.

Sources:

Scramble
joe baugher
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blue_Angels#Accidents