Runway excursion Incident Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk 156950,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60695

Date:Thursday 11 April 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk
Owner/operator:VT-25 US Navy
Registration: 156950
MSN: 14043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAF El Centro, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAF El Centro, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft drifted during Crosswind Takeoff. Pilot ejected at around 60 KIAS. Aircraft left the runway and one of the drop tanks impacted the Fresnel lens generator and exploded.

Sources:

Flight International 13-19 May 1992
Scramble
http://a4skyhawk.info/article-unit/vt25
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
http://www.chinalakealumni.org/SA/A-4_SOC.htm