Accident Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk 153521,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60697

Date:Monday 10 July 1989
Time:08:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 153521
MSN: 13587
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 mi W of Goliad, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, TX/VT-25
Destination airport:Naval Auxiliary Landing Field Goliad, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 4,5 miles from runway 16 at NALF Goliad, TX. Pilot Lt (jg) Brice Edward Gearhart (27) was killed.

Sources:

Scramble
The Victoria Advocat 14 July 1989, p12A