Incident Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk 153681,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60698

Date:Monday 7 September 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk
Owner/operator:VT-25 US Navy
Registration: 153681
MSN: 13619
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: Ray Ranch about 20 miles north of Beeville TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field TX
Destination airport:NAS Chase Field TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During Functional Check Flight (FCF), Engine Fire Light illuminated followed by Engine Failure. Aircrew ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble
http://a4skyhawk.info/article-unit/vt25
http://www.chinalakealumni.org/SA/A-4_SOC.htm
http://a4skyhawk.info/sites/default/files/images-newspaper/153681_vt25_08sep87_news_herald.jpg