Incident Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk 154322,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60699

Date:Monday 29 September 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk
Owner/operator:VT-25 US Navy
Registration: 154322
MSN: 13710
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crashed in a wooded area in the northernmost part of SE Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Robins AFB GA
Destination airport:NAS Chase Field TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rear part of Aircraft caught fire while ferrying back to NAS Chase Field.Aircrew ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble
Flight International 16 May 1987
http://a4skyhawk.info/article-unit/vt25
http://www.chinalakealumni.org/SA/A-4_SOC.htm
http://a4skyhawk.info/sites/default/files/images-newspaper/154322_vt25_30sep86_enterprise_journal_clip.jpg
http://a4skyhawk.info/sites/default/files/images-newspaper/154322_vt25_30sep86_the-town_talk.jpg