Incident Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk 153460,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60701

Date:Sunday 4 May 1986
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk
Owner/operator:VT-24 US Navy
Registration: 153460
MSN: 13526
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Approximately seven miles SE of Victoria TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field
Destination airport:Nas Chase Field
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft departed from controlled flight during zero airspeed maneuver. Crew ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble
Flight International 16 May 1987
http://a4skyhawk.info/article-unit/vt24
http://www.chinalakealumni.org/SA/A-4_SOC.htm
http://a4skyhawk.info/sites/default/files/images-newspaper/153460_VT24_06MAY86_Victoria_Advocate_clip.jpg