Incident Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk 158504,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60704

Date:Tuesday 8 March 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 158504
MSN: 14309
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 14 mi N of Escobas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kingsville, TX/VT-22
Destination airport:NAS Kingsville, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mishap Aircraft was a flight of two en route to Restricted Airspace for Air Combat Maneuvers (ACM) Training. Aircraft lost power and started smoking. Aircrew ejected safely. Crashed at Ninfa Martinez Ranch about 30 miles east of Laredo, TX.

Sources:

Scramble 315
The Baytown Sun 9 March 1988, p15