Mid-air collision Accident Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk 158125,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60729

Date:Monday 10 December 1990
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk
Owner/operator:VT-25 US Navy
Registration: 158125
MSN: 14162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:85 miles NW of Key West, FL -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Key West FL
Destination airport:USS Lexington AVT-16
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midair collision with VT-24 Buno# 158098 while in an Aircraft Carrier Circuit during Carrier Qualifications. Pilot was Cdr. Philip F. Palmatier Jr., VT-25 Commanding Officer.

Sources:

Scramble 315
Flight International 8/14 May 1991
http://a4skyhawk.info/article-unit/vt25
http://www.chinalakealumni.org/SA/A-4_SOC.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html