Accident Douglas TA-4F Skyhawk 154643,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60736

Date:Wednesday 14 March 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4F Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 154643
MSN: 13761
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off MCAS Kaneohe Bay, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Kaneohe, HI/HAMS-24
Destination airport:MCAS Kaneohe, HI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Maintenance Personnel that witness the incident stated the Mishap Aircraft broke in two pieces after performing a "Touch and Go". Maj Dean H. Matzko (35) and Capt David J, Dannewitz (33) were killed.

Sources:

http://a4skyhawk.info/article-unit/mag24
http://a4skyhawk.info/sites/default/files/images-newspaper/154643_hms24_20mar79_honolulu_star_advertiser.jpg
http://a4skyhawk.info/sites/default/files/images-newspaper/154643_hms24_28mar79_honolulu_star_advertiser_2.jpg
26Nov22 Links no longer active.