Accident Schleicher ASK 21 N363KS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60826

Date:Monday 7 July 2008
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Harris Hill Soaring Corporation
Registration: N363KS
MSN: 21228
Total airframe hrs:5011 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elmira, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elmira, NY (4NY8)
Destination airport:Elmira, NY (4NY8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after his Schleicher ASK-21 glider was towed aloft to 2,000 feet and released, he flew too far from the airport traffic pattern. He said that during the return to the airport, he encountered a "sink and waterfall" effect, which caused a low approach, resulting in his inability to make it to the airport. Subsequently, there was a collision with terrain 100 feet short of the runway. The pilot added that there were no deficiencies with the performance and handling of the glider.
Probable Cause: The glider pilot's misjudged distance/altitude while soaring.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location