Accident Schleicher ASW 27B N227K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60829

Date:Tuesday 17 June 2008
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic as27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 27B
Owner/operator:John Dezzutti
Registration: N227K
MSN: 27199
Total airframe hrs:250 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warren, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warren, VT (0B7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot stated that he was flying his Schleicher ASW-27B glider in a soaring competition, which consisted of flying to a given point and returning, while being timed. The pilot turned around at the specified location, and flew along a ridge on the return to the airport of origin. An on-board computer indicated that the glider would arrive at the airport at an altitude of 100 feet above ground level (AGL). The pilot continued to "work the ridge" in order to gain altitude, since his standard personal minimum was to arrive at an airport no lower than 600 feet AGL, and 1,000 feet AGL was his "ideal" arrival altitude. When still short of the airport, the pilot realized that the ridge was no longer producing lift, and that he would not make either the last suitable landing site behind him, or the destination airport. The pilot slowed the glider down so that he could "fly into the trees." The left wing impacted trees first. The glider fell through the trees, impacted the ground right wing first, and came to rest inverted. The glider was substantially damaged. The pilot noted that there were no mechanical anomalies with the glider.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to divert to a suitable landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location