Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III ZK-HLH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60849

Date:Thursday 9 December 1982
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Wanganui Aero Work Ltd
Registration: ZK-HLH
MSN: 2281
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Ruapehu, Tongariro NP -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed on the Turoa Ski field while carrying out night time test of new search and rescue spotlight. All on board killed: Doug McKenzie (pilot), and four Tongariro National Park staff: Bill Cooper (Senior Park Ranger), Keith Blumhardt (Park Ranger), Derek White (Park Ranger), Marie Williams (Park Assistant).

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1979, Register Review 5.
3. AHSNZ, 1983, Journal, Vol 26 No 1.
4. https://www.tongariro.org.nz/our-story