Accident Hughes 269C ZK-HIB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60878

Date:Monday 13 September 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Barr Brothers Ltd
Registration: ZK-HIB
MSN: 44-0300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Pongaroa, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:near Pongaroa
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Hughes 269C, ZK-HIB, Barr Brothers Ltd, written off (destroyed) 13-09-1982 when crashed near Pongaroa, Wellington Province, during agricultural operations. Pilot, Willem Olivier sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://skyviking.net/svwp/?p=412
3. AHSNZ, 1983, Register Review 24