Incident Clutton Fred II ZK-FRD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60884

Date:Friday 27 August 1982
Time:
Type:Clutton Fred II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-FRD
MSN: AACA/279
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Christchurch Airport, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZCH
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot E F Bellworthy uninjured.
Aircraft was flipped over during the T/O run by wake turbulence. The wing was badly damaged by fire. Note: original c/n was AACA/272, changed in March 1983.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1982, Newsletter 7.
3. AHSNZ, 1983, Register Review 25.