Incident Hughes 369D ZK-HPX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60894

Date:Friday 6 August 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:D A Saxton
Registration: ZK-HPX
MSN: 116-0024D
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Waiatoto River, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot I Rasmussen. Suffered turbine failure and rolled after hitting the bed of the river. Rebuilt in 1985.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1980, Register Review 14.
3. AHSNZ, 1985, Register Review 34.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 November 1988 ZK-HSR Mechanics Bay, Auckland unk