Incident Cessna A150L Aerobat ZK-DJW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60896

Date:Tuesday 27 July 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150L Aerobat
Owner/operator:Cann Air NZ Ltd
Registration: ZK-DJW
MSN: A150-0412
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot B Cox. Forced landing following control failure, aircraft damaged when it hit a fence.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1982, Newsletter 6.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 March 1976 ZK-DJW Rex Flying School Ltd Paraparaumu, Wellington 5 unk