Accident Hughes 269C ZK-HMF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60903

Date:Sunday 27 June 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:R J Lawrence & D P Mullooly
Registration: ZK-HMF
MSN: 78-0700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waioeka Gorge, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Owned by R J Lawrence and D P Mullooly, Opotiki. Pilot D Mullooly. Accident location: Oponae, Waioeka Gorge. Registration cancelled 20 Oct 1982.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1982, Newsletter 5.
3. AHSNZ, 1983, Register Review 23.