Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk ZK-EIT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60911

Date:Monday 7 June 1982
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Wanganui Aero Club
Registration: ZK-EIT
MSN: 38-78A0010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sea off Wanganui Airport, Whanganui -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:NZWU
Destination airport:NZWU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot: Ross John Clark (20).
R.I.P.

The pilot took off at 1306 NZST for 30 minutes practice in circuits and landings.
Three touch-and-go landings were made on grass vector 11 without incident.

During the subsequent downwind leg the tower controller observed the aircraft making a slight lateral rocking motion. Towards the end of the leg the pilot called the tower saying he was experiencing control difficulties and would be making a full stop landing.

The aircraft commenced its turn onto the base leg, a turn which continued through about 180 degrees and was accompanied by a steepening dive.

The plane crashed into the sea about 2km from Wanganui Airport. The pilot did not survive.

The wreck was located later in the day, inverted on the sea bed, in about 20 feet of water. It was salvaged and brought ashore for examination.

The accident report concludes:

" 3.8 Probable cause. The probable cause of this accident was a loss of control of the aircraft following the in-flight separation of the left flange from the elevator torque tube."

Sources:

1. Aircraft Accident Report No.82-058.
2. AHSNZ, 1982, Newsletter 5.