Incident Hughes 369HS ZK-HRG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60926

Date:Sunday 18 April 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Plateau Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HRG
MSN: 70-0237S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Taupo State Forest, Taupo -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Machine being used for controlled burning operations in Lake Taupo State Forest south of Waitahanui. While parked on the ground for refuelling of the underslung burner, there was a spillage of the jellied petrol mixture used to start the burn. The spill ignited, setting fire to the burner unit and then the helicopter, which was destroyed. Pilot G N Moscrip shut down the machine and escaped the fire. He suffered minor injuries, as did a member of the ground crew.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1982, Newsletter No 4
3. Press, 9 November 1982