Accident American Aerolights Eagle ZK-RLG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60945

Date:Friday 19 February 1982
Time:c. 0815
Type:American Aerolights Eagle
Owner/operator:R L Gregory
Registration: ZK-RLG
MSN: MAANZ/012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Dunsandel, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private airstrip
Destination airport:Private airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot: Roy Lea Gregory.
R.I.P.
Location 6km West North West of Dunsandel.
The ultralight Eagle struck the top of a poplar tree about 22 metres (72 feet) high whilst on a local flight. The aircraft suffered deformation of its structure in the tree impact and spiraled to the ground.
The owner/pilot sustained fatal injuries.

Factors in the accident were the pilot's lack of experience in ultralight aircraft and the light but gusty easterly breeze of about 10 knots, which was close to the limit laid down by the aircraft manufacturers.
First microlight accident in NZ since approval granted to fly.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Aircraft Accident Report No. 82-027
3. AHSNZ, 1982, Newsletter 3, Register Review 20