Accident Cessna 150H N6668S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6097

Date:Thursday 20 March 1975
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Air Patrols,In
Registration: N6668S
MSN: 15067468
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kermit, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Midland, TX
Destination airport:Midland, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled lost control and crashed, circling oil leak abt 200ft.Plts 1st patrol flight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW75AF059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth1005244/m1/1/?q=Plane%20crash