Incident Cessna 402B Utililiner ZK-DNQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60980

Date:Tuesday 8 December 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B Utililiner
Owner/operator:Air Central Ltd
Registration: ZK-DNQ
MSN: 402B-0222
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Palmerston North Airport, Manawatu 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Palmerston North
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Due to nose wheel problems, the aircraft made an emergency landing on grass. The pilot and four passengers were not hurt, but the aircraft was extensively damaged. Pilot C Brownrigg.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
3rdlevelnz.blogspot.co.nz/2013/11/air-central-north-island-commuter.html