Incident Cessna 185A Skywagon ski ZK-CVF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60994

Date:Wednesday 18 November 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185A Skywagon ski
Owner/operator:Mount Cook Group Ltd
Registration: ZK-CVF
MSN: 185-0504
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tasman Glacier, Mount Cook NP -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot W Rowe. Forced landing on Glacier after engine failure. No injuries to four occupants.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1979, Register Review 11.
3. AHSNZ, 1981, Newsletter 8.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 April 1965 ZK-CCL Rural Aviation (1963) Ltd 0 New Plymouth, Taranaki sub
19 April 1966 ZK-CCL Rural Aviation (1963) Ltd 0 near Feilding, Manawatu 2 w/o
12 March 1967 ZK-CTN Rural Aviation (1963) Ltd 0 Tarata, Taranaki w/o
25 October 1986 ZK-CVF Mount Cook Group Ltd Murchison Glacier, Mount Cook NP unk
20 August 1989 ZK-CVF Mount Cook Group Ltd Tasman Glacier, Mount Cook NP unk